18 Dec 2014

chest of drawers

Dear all,

this time i revamped an old, dirty chest of drawers:) i have to say it was a lot of work. the top was all sticky and i spent like an hour to rub it off. Two knobs were missing so i replaced them with wooden onse which i painted green w chalk paint. just like the rest of the piece. the part i enjoy most is really painting the little details like in this case the little flowers. after i distressed my little project i waxed for protection. xoxo.

Kochani,
tym razem przerobilam stara, brudna szafke z szufladami. musze powiedziec ze sie niezle zapracowalam. blat byl zasyfiony jakims klejem i zeszlo mi z godzine zeby to zetrzec. brakowalo dwoch pokretel wiec je zastapilam drewnianymi, ktore pomalowalam takze na zielono farba kredowa.
najbardziej lubie malowac te male szczegoly jak w tym wypadku kwiatki.po zestarzeniu mebla zabezpieczylam drewno woskiem xx.

16 Dec 2014

a question of sport

KOchani,
zeby nie wyszlo na to ze siedze w domu nonstop i dlubie przy meblach. wczoraj wybralam sie do BBC w media city zeby obejrzec nagrania odcinka a question of sport. Kojarzycie? super bylo. Usmialam sie po pachy:D

dear all,

dont think i sit at home all the time and work on my furniture. I went to the bbc studios in media city yesterday to see the shot of an episode of "a question of sport". Do you know the show? too funny:D

My Next Christmas List

Dear all,
Four month ago i moved in to a new house in Manchester. I haven't posted any pictures yet because i am still in the decorating process.
As you know i have discovered my love for diy and passionately refurbish furniture.
However my favorite home decor brand is NEXTwhere i usually get all the additional accessories.
I love their beautiful selection of cushions, bed linen, lighting and more. This session i am a huge fan of the colours grey, plum, dusty pink and white. Please check out my wishlist. It's like a sampleboard of how i could decorate my dream bedroom.
Merry Christmas and happy 2015. xoxo

Westcott Bedstead
Vintage Floral Cotton Throw

Non Iron Luxury Percale Bed Set
Pink And Grey Floral Chiffon Teddy

Ava Floral Pewter Wallpaper
Smoke Crackle Table Lamp

Luxury Textured Cream Faux Fur Square Cushion

Silver Luxe Faux Fur Throw
Cream Wood Rose Heart
Poetic Plum

9 Dec 2014

DIY Chest

Kochani,
przepraszam ze dopiero dzis dodaje text do mojego postu.Wiec tak! skrzynie kupilam w starym sklepie z antykami. czy nie jest czarujaca? jak skrzynia ze skarbami. ponownie uzylam farb kredowych o kolorze skorubki jajka i rozu. farbe rozowa uzylam na pomalowanie materialu. w sklepie pasmanteryjnym kupiam tasiemke z fredzelkami. Farbe utrwalilam woskiem do mebli :)

dear all,
sorry for adding the text to my post so late. So, i bought the chest in an antique shop in levelshume, isnt it magical? like a treasure box from penny dreadful. I really like the shabby chic style at the moment and DIY is so much fun. i used duck egg and pink chalky paint. i used the pink to cover the fabric.
the ribbon with tassels is from a local in a haberdashery shop. happy weekend xx

8 Dec 2014

2 little birds

Kochani,
w koncu skoczylam moje male dzielo. Pamietam jak moi rodzice namietnie czyscili pomalowane meble, zeby wydobyc surowe drewno...a ja -na odwrot. haha. Kupilam sobie specjalne farby "kredowe" do malowania mebli. Farby tego typu sa super, bo nie trzeba przygotowywac nawierzchni, a ja jestem bardzo leniwa i lubie sobie ulatwiac zycie, a nie robic pod gorke.....wiec poprostu bierzemy pedel i zaczynamy:D.
Farby takze bazuja na wodzie i nie maja nieprzyjemnego zapachu. Po wysuszeniu, przy uzyciu papieru sciernego, staralam sie nadac calosci wygladu "starego mebla" . Chcialam dodac cos specjalnego i domalowalam 2 ptaszki i wymienilam drewniane pokretlo na nowe ceramiczne, kupione na christmas markecie. Teraz tylko musze powiesic w pokoju:)

dear all,
i finally finished my little piece of art. I remember how my parents passionately cleaned painted furniture to extract raw wood ... and I do it the other way around. I bought special "chalk" furniture paint . This type of paint is great because you do not need to prepare the surface. :D.
Chalk paint is also based on water and does not have an unpleasant odor. After drying, i used sandpaper to distress the cabinet. I wanted to add something special and handpainted 2 birds and exchanged the old wooden knob, with a lovely ceramic one, bought recently at the christmas market. xxx